Ct law appeal of board of education decisions
[…] Ct law appeal of board of education decisions
WebO.C.G.A. §20-2-1160 states that every local board of education shall constitute a tribunal for hearing and determining any matter of "local controversy in reference to the construction or administration of the school law.". Parties who disagree with a decision of their local school may request that the local board of education conduct what is called a "formal … WebSection 10-186 authorizes the following procedure, in the sequence stated: (1) An appeal to the state board by a parent, guardian or attendance officer